The French Government announced on November 9, 2026 a 1.6% increase in the minimum Wage (SMIC) effective from December 1, 2026.
As of that date, the monthly minimum wage will amount to EUR 1,897 gross, or approximately EUR 1,502 net per month for a full-time employee working 35 hours per week.
From December 1, 2026, companies will have to apply the new minimum wage to the employees concerned.
The increase in the SMIC will also affect the income or remuneration thresholds applicable to certain “Talent” residence permits, where eligibility requirements are determined by reference to the SMIC:
- Talent – Business Creator (Créateur d’entreprise);
- French Tech Visa for Founders;
- Talent – Executive Officer (Mandataire social).
Erickson Insights & Analysis
Erickson Immigration Group will continue to monitor developments and share updates as more news becomes available. Please contact your employer or EIG attorney if you have questions about anything we’re reporting above or if you have case-specific questions.