X
Type in your search and press enter

Ireland | High Court Ruling on Naturalization Requirement of One Year “Unbroken” Residence

July 31, 2019

On July 17, 2019, the Irish High Court ruled that a person applying to become a naturalized Irish citizen must have one year of “continuous” residence in Ireland immediately before filing the naturalization application. The High Court interpreted “continuous” to strictly mean “unbroken” with no absences for an entire year immediately before the date of their application.  Previously, the Ministry of Justice and Equality allowed up to six weeks of discretionary absences in the preceding year when evaluating the “continuous” residence requirement.  An appeal has been filed over this decision and the Court of Appeal fixed October 8 as the hearing date for the appeal.